Sign up for our Newsletter

Breathe

Best of the North Fork

For our first ever Best of the North Fork awards, our team debated (and debated, and debated) the top spots in the area in 58 categories, from lobster rolls and vintage shops to tasting rooms and takeout. Read on for our picks for the best in breathe: yoga & pilates classes, beaches and parks, live music spaces, boat tours, kids’ activities and more.

Breathe

Best of the North Fork Readers’ Choice

Best Yoga or Pilates Classes: The Giving Room, Southold

Best Gym and Fitness Studio: BodyRite Training, Jamesport

Best Salon or Spa: Blue Sage Day Spa, Mattituck

Best Live Music Space: Greenport Harbor Brewing Company, Peconic and Greenport

Best Local Band: Gene Casey and the Lone Sharks

Best Public Golf Course: Island’s End Golf & Country Club, Greenport

Best Beach: Orient Beach State Park, Orient

Best Boat Tour: Layla Sailing, Greenport

Best Marina: Port of Egypt, Southold

Best Kids Activity: Greenport Carousel, Mitchell Park

Best Local Landmark: Horton Point Lighthouse, Southold

Best Park: Orient Beach State Park, Orient

Best Downtown: Greenport Village

Best Hiking Trail: Mashomack Preserve, Shelter Island

Best Artisans: Susan Pridham and Alexa Suess, Common Ground Fine Jewelry, Greenport


All Best of the North Fork Honorees

BEST YOGA & PILATES CLASSES

Farm Yoga, Riverhead

The Giving Room, Southold

North Fork Yoga Shala, Greenport

Shelter Island Pilates and Barre, Shelter Island

SoIntse Hot Yoga and Barre, Wading River

The Giving Room, Illustration by Kaitlin Beebe

BEST GYM AND FITNESS STUDIOS

BodyRite Training, Jamesport

BodySmart, Southold

Fitness Advantage, Southold

JABS, Cutchogue

Underground Training, Southold


BEST SPAS AND SALONS

Blue Sage Day Spa, Mattituck

Craft Hair, Greenport

Neytiv Natural Spa Boutique, Cutchogue

The Spa & Salon at East Wind, Wading River

Special Effects Salon, Greenport


BEST LIVE MUSIC SPACES

Clovis Point, Jamesport

Green Hill Kitchen, Greenport

Greenport Harbor Brewing Company, Peconic

Raphael Winery, Peconic

Suffolk Theater, Riverhead


BEST LOCAL BANDS AND PERFORMERS

Gene Casey and the Lone Sharks

Jon Divello

Rob Europe

Julia King

Points East


BEST LOCAL LANDMARKS

Custer Institute and Observatory, Southold

East End Seaport Museum, Greenport

Hallockville Museum Farm, Riverhead

Horton Point Lighthouse, Southold

The Old House, Cutchogue

The Village Blacksmith, Greenport

Horton Point Lighthouse, Illustration by Kaitlin Beebe

BEST BOAT TOURS

East End Charters, Greenport

East End Seaport Museum, Greenport

Layla Sailing, Greenport

Peconic Star, Greenport


BEST MARINAS

Great Peconic Bay Marina, Jamesport

Lighthouse Marina, Aquebogue

Port of Egypt, Southold

Safe Harbor, multiple locations

Strong’s Marine, multiple locations


BEST KIDS’ ACTIVITIES

American Legion Roller Rink, Greenport

Drossos Mini Golf, Greenport

Harbes Barnyard Adventure, Mattituck

Long Island Aquarium, Riverhead

Windy Acres Farm U-Pick, Calverton


BEST PARKS

Milton L. Burns (Grangebel) Park, Riverhead

Jean Cochran Park, Peconic

Fifth Street Beach and Park, Greenport

Mitchell Park, Greenport

Orient Beach State Park, Orient

Elmer A. Stotzky Memorial Park, Riverhead

The carousel at Mitchell Park, Illustration by Kaitlin Beebe

BEST DOWNTOWNS

Greenport Village

Love Lane, Mattituck

Riverhead

Southold

Wading River


BEST HIKING TRAILS

Downs Farm Preserve, Cutchogue

Hallock State Park Preserve, Riverhead

Laurel Lake Preserve, Laurel

Mashomack Preserve, Shelter Island

Orient Point County Park, Orient

Peconic Dunes County Park, Peconic


BEST PUBLIC GOLF COURSES

Island’s End Gold & Country Club, East Marion

Cedars Golf Club, Cutchogue

Cherry Creek Golf Links, Riverhead


BEST BEACHES

Kenny’s Beach, Southold

New Suffolk Beach, New Suffolk

Orient Beach State Park, Orient

South Jamesport Beach, Jamesport

Veterans Beach, Mattituck

Wading River Beach, Wading River

North Fork beach, Illustration by Kaitlin Beebe

BEST HORSE FARMS

Little Red Barn, Jamesport

Hedgewood Farms, Laurel

Highwind Farms, Mattituck

North Fork Equestrian, Riverhead

Spirit’s Promise Equine Rescue, Riverhead

Sunnymist Farm, Mattituck


BEST ARTISANS

Kristian Iglesias, metalworker, Studio Arma (@studio.arma)

David Nyce, woodworker, David Nyce Furniture (@davidnycefurniture)

Mike Javidi, woodworker and furniture design (@michael_javidi)

Mike Johnson, bladesmith (@mike_the_knife_johnson)

John Mazur, designer, Lumber + Salt, Jamesport

Cindy Pease Roe, artist, UpSculpt (@upsculpt)

Susan Pridham and Alexa Suess, jewelry design and metalwork, Common Ground Fine Jewelry & Studio, Greenport

X
X