Winterfest Live on the Vine (formerly known as Jazz on the Vine) has been the premier event of the off season on the North Fork for several years now. This year, they’ve opened up to more musical genres beyond Jazz and have renamed the series “Live on the Vine.” Now with more musicians and venues than ever before, Winterfest will run for six weekends from Friday Feb. 7 to Sunday March 16 (Kickoff concert Jan. 17) at North Fork wineries, restaurants, hotels and theaters and feature approximately 100 shows. Check out the full schedule below:
FRIDAY JAN 17
7-9:30 p.m.
The Suffolk Theater: Winterfest Kick-off concert with Gene Casey, Bakithi Kumalo and Mambo Loco
FRIDAY FEB 7
7-10 p.m.
Bistro 72 at Hotel Indigo: April Rain, no cover charge
8-11 p.m.
The Suffolk Theater: Johnny Winter * $45 (open for dinner/cocktails from 6:30pm)
SATURDAY FEB 8
1-3 p.m.
Macari Vineyards: Alex Sipiagin
Bedell Cellars : Matt Marshak
Raphael: Trevor Davison Quartet
Jason’s Vineyard: TBD
2:30-4:30 p.m.
Waters Crest Winery: Bryan Gallo w/ Pete Mancini of Butchers Blind
Clovis Point: Champian Fulton
4-6 p.m.
Jamesport Vineyards: Bryce Larsen
7-10 p.m.
Bay Street Theatre: Celebrating the Beatles*
7-11 p.m.
Hotel Indigo Ballroom: Mambo Loco
SUNDAY FEB 9
1-3 p.m.
theRIVERHEADPROJECT Restaurant: JK Hodge
1:30-3:30 p.m.
Bedell Cellars: Fuerza Flamenca
Raphael: Joe Delia & Thieves
3-5 p.m.
Sparkling Pointe: Royal String Duo
Pellegrini Vineyards: Jack Morelli Trio
Osprey’s Dominion Vineyard: East End Trio
FRIDAY FEB 14
7-10 p.m.
Bistro 72 at Hotel Indigo: Alexander Clough, no cover charge
8-11 p.m.
The Suffolk Theater: Valentine’s Candlelight Comedy: Last Comic Standing’s Myq Kaplan (Dancing to Follow) **$ 40.00
SATURDAY FEB 15
12-2 p.m.
Baiting Hollow Farm Vineyard: Ricky Roche
1-3 p.m.
Jason’s Vineyard: Nina Et cetera
Duck Walk Vineyards: Jazz on the ½ Shell
Palmer Vineyards: Mike Engle
Raphael: Jared Gold Quartet
2:30-4:30 p.m.
Macari Vineyards: Michael Jazz Trio
Sannino Bella Vita Vineyards: Perfect Strangers
Waters Crest Winery: Jeff & Valerie
Bedell Cellars: Buddy Merriam’s Back Roads Trio
4-6 p.m.
Coffee Pot Cellars: Jean-Paul Vest
7-10 p.m.
Hotel Indigo Ballroom: Gene Casey & The Lone Sharks
SUNDAY FEB 16
12-2 p.m.
Baiting Hollow Farm Vineyard: TBD
1-3 p.m.
theRIVERHEADPROJECT Restaurant: Alex Alexander
1:30-3:30 p.m.
Duck Walk Vineyards: Mark Portugal
Raphael: Carlos Jimenez Mambo Dulcet
3-5 p.m.
Pellegrini Vineyards : Danny Kean & Friends
Sannino Bella Vita Vineyards: Robert Bruey
Jamesport Vineyards: Kerry Kearney
Diliberto Winery: Monday Michiru
Bedell Cellars: Paul Effman
7:30-9:30 p.m.
Martha Clara Vineyards: New Life Crisis
FRIDAY FEB 21
7-10 p.m.
Bistro 72 at Hotel Indigo: Jeff LeBlanc, no cover charge
SATURDAY FEB 22
1-3 p.m.
Jason’s Vineyard: Nina Et cetera
Raphael: Nicky Schrire Quartet
2:30-4:30 p.m.
Sherwood House: Jack’s Waterfall
4-6 p.m.
Coffee Pot Cellars: Rorie Kelly
6-9 p.m.
The Inn and Spa at East Wind: Diane Hoffman, no cover charge
7-11 p.m.
Hotel Indigo Ballroom: Vinny St Martin & the Seeing Eye Dog Band
SUNDAY FEB 23
1-3 p.m.
theRIVERHEADPROJECT Restaurant: Earth Tones
1:30-3:30 p.m.
Bedell Cellars: Buddy Merriam’s Back Roads Trio
Raphael: Gabriele Tranchina Ensemble
Palmer Vineyards: Brian Lenair
3-5 p.m.
Sparkling Pointe: Alex Clough
Pellegrini Vineyards : Scogeojam
FRIDAY FEB 28
7-10 p.m.
Bistro 72 at Hotel Indigo: Jon & Anthony’s Acoustic Jam, no cover charge
SATURDAY MARCH 1
1-3 p.m.
Jason’s Vineyard: Nina Et cetera
Duck Walk Vineyards: Max Feldschuh
Palmer Vineyards: Mike Engle
Raphael: Glenn Heckinger Quintet
2:30-4:30 p.m.
Macari Vineyards: Mundo Clave
Clovis Point: Dwayne Kerr & Funky Flute Band
Bedell Cellars : Jay Rowe Trio
4-6 p.m.
Coffee Pot Cellars: Don Bracken
Sannino Bella Vita Vineyards: Ahmad Ali
6-9 p.m.
The Inn and Spa at East Wind: Gail Storm, no cover charge
7-11 p.m.
Hotel Indigo Ballroom: Morris Goldberg & Ojoyo
SUNDAY MARCH 2
1-3 p.m.
theRIVERHEADPROJECT Restaurant: JK Hodge
1:30-3:30 p.m.
Bedell Cellars: Points East
Raphael: Miles to Dayton
3-5 p.m.
Jamesport Vineyards: Jon DiVello
Osprey’s Dominion Vineyard: Country Line
FRIDAY MARCH 7
7-10 p.m.
Bistro 72 at Hotel Indigo: Jesse Barnes, no cover charge
SATURDAY MARCH 8
1-3 p.m.
Jason’s Vineyard: The Firefly Duo
Sherwood House: Vanessa Trouble
Raphael: JT Project
Diliberto Winery: Josyanne Monaco
2:30-4:30 p.m.
Macari Vineyards: Ray Anderson
Waters Crest Winery: Pearl Street
Bedell Cellars: Taking Berlin
4-6 p.m.
Jamesport Vineyards: Gene Casey Trio
6-9 p.m.
The Inn and Spa at East Wind: Rob Europe, no cover charge
7-11 p.m.
Hotel Indigo Ballroom: Cold Spring Harbor Band
7:30-9:30 p.m.
Martha Clara Vineyards: Something: Acoustic Tribute to Beatles
SUNDAY MARCH 9
1-3 p.m.
theRIVERHEADPROJECT Restaurant: Alex Alexander
1:30-3:30 p.m.
Palmer Vineyards: Brian Lenair
Raphael: Curtis Haywood’s Smooth & Saxy Experience
Clovis Point: Eri Yamamoto
3-5 p.m.
Sparkling Pointe: Chris Tedesco
Bedell Cellars: Paul Effman Trio
FRIDAY MARCH 14
7-10 p.m.
Bistro 72 at Hotel Indigo: Jeff LeBlanc, no cover charge
SATURDAY MARCH 15
1-3 p.m.
Bedell Cellars: Fuerza Flamenca
Raphael: Manhattan Circle
Jason’s Vineyard: The Christine and Elliot Spero Duo
2:30-4:30 p.m.
Pellegrini Vineyards: Emma Larsson & Shan Kenner / Flamenco Jazz Trio
4-6 p.m.
Jamesport Vineyards: The Second Hands
6-9 p.m.
The Inn and Spa at East Wind: Tommy Keys Jazz, no cover charge
7-11 p.m.
Hotel Indigo Ballroom: The Dinny Keg Band
SUNDAY MARCH 16
1-3 p.m.
theRIVERHEADPROJECT Restaurant: Earth Tones
1:30-3:30 p.m.
Bedell Cellars: Points East
Raphael: Mambo Loco
3-5 p.m.
Jamesport Vineyards: Who Are Those Guys Duo