Sag Harbor HarborFest set for this weekend

A scene from the Harborfest boat race (Credit: Pamela V. White/Flickr, file photo)

HarborFest, which takes place in Sag Harbor each year, and is back again. The three-day event is set for Friday, Sept. 8 through Sunday, September 10 at locales all over the village.

Some favorite events of HarborFest, which is sponsored by Sag Harbor Chamber of Commerce, include the arts and crafts fair in Marine Park, the sidewalk sale outside Main Street businesses, visits to village museums, entertainment at Bay Street Theatre and the ever raucous and rollicking Whale Boat Races which attract large crowds of spectators all along on Long Wharf.

Also look for decidedly seafaring offerings like the clam shucking contest, live nautical music and the classic boat display. For the kids, there are corn shucking competitions, tug of war, potato sack races and a boogie board race.

Other events include Andy’s Run (a 5K sponsored by the Lions Club to benefit the Guide Dog Foundation), a Taste of Sag Harbor food event on Long Wharf, and a historic walking tour courtesy of artist April Gornik, a local history buff and vice-president of the non-profit Sag Harbor Partnership, which is currently raising funds to purchase and rebuild the Sag Harbor Cinema.

Now that the crowds are gone, it all adds up to a lot of post-season fun … so get out there and enjoy it!

Schedule of Events

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 8


8 p.m. Bay Street Theater

All Star Comedy Show hosted by Joseph Vecesy, featuring Blair Socci and Dave Temple, Bay Street Theater, Bay Street

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 9


9 a.m. Andy’s Run For a Guide Dog, West Water Street

9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Arts and Crafts Fair, Marine Park

10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Children’s Amusements, Games, Activities, Long Wharf

9 a.m. – 6 p.m. Sidewalk Sale, Village Business District

10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Classic Boat Display, Long Wharf

10 a.m. – 5 p.m. A Taste of Sag Harbor, Long Wharf

10 – 11 a.m. Live Nautical Music with John Corr, Windmill Beach

10 a.m. – 1 p.m. Annie Cooper Boyd House & Museum exhibit 19th & 21st Century Artistic Visions, Sag Harbor Historical Society, 174 Main Street

11 a.m. Sag Harbor Walking Tour Highlights led by April Gornik, meet at Windmill, Long Wharf

11 a.m. Children’s Tug-of-war, Windmill Beach

11a.m. Live Music with Sag Harbor Community Band, Long Wharf

11 a.m. – 3 p.m.  Old Jail House Museum Tours, Division Street next to the police station

11 a.m. – 2 p.m. Wigwam Workshop with Native American Arts and Native American Life on the East End Exhibition, Eastville Historical Society Heritage House, 139 Hampton Street. $60 for workshop, $5 exhibition

11:30 a.m. Flyboard Demonstration, Long Wharf

11:30 a.m. Boogie Board Races for elementary students, Windmill Beach

Noon Whalers Cup Races Elimination Round #1, Long Wharf and Windmill Beach

Noon Live Nautical Music with John Corr, Windmill Beach

Noon American Beauty Tour, one-hour cruise departs from Long Wharf. $16 adults, $11 children, free under 4

1 p.m. Kids’ Corn Shucking Contest, register at the Windmill, Long Wharf

1:30 – 3:30 p.m. Live Music with The Vine Brothers, Windmill Beach

1:30 p.m. Flyboard Demonstration, Long Wharf

1:30 p.m. Firefighters’ Cup Whaleboat Races, Sag Harbor FD Championship, Long Wharf and Windmill Beach

1:30 p.m. American Beauty boat tour, departs from Long Wharf

2:30 p.m. Children’s Potato Sack Race, Windmill Beach

3 p.m. Whalers Cup Races Elimination Round #2, Long Wharf and Windmill Beach

3 p.m. Children’s Hula Hoop Fun, Long Wharf

3 p.m. American Beauty boat tour, departs from Long Wharf

3:30 p.m. Clam Shucking Contest, Long Wharf

4:00 – 6:30 p.m. Live Music with Hoo Doo Loungers, Long Wharf

5:30 p.m. American Beauty Sunset Tour, two-hour cruise departs from Long Wharf. $42 adults, $28 children, free under 4.

7:00 – 9:30 p.m. Live Music with Gene Casey and the Lone Sharks, Long Wharf

7:30 p.m. Film screening of “Sag Harbor and the World: Embracing Diversity,” followed by a Q&A with filmmakers, Sag Harbor Whaling & Historical Museum, 200 Main Street

8:00 p.m. Live Music with The Complete Unknowns, Bay Street Theater

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 10


8 a.m. – Noon Pancake Breakfast, Sag Harbor Fire Department, Brick Kiln Road

9 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Arts and Crafts Fair, Marine Park

9 a.m. – 4 p.m. Sidewalk Sale, Village Business District

10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Children’s Amusements, Games, Activities, Long Wharf

10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Classic Boat Display, Long Wharf

10 a.m. – 5 p.m. A Taste of Sag Harbor, Long Wharf

10 a.m. – 1 p.m. Annie Cooper Boyd House & Museum exhibit 19th & 21st Century Artistic Visions, Sag Harbor Historical Society, 174 Main Street

11a.m. Children’s Tug-of-war, Windmill Beach

10:30 a.m. – 1 p.m. Live Music with Tim Fitall and Sampawams Creek, Long Wharf

11:30 a.m. Flyboard Demonstration, Long Wharf

11:30 a.m. Junior Whaleboat Elimination and Semifinal Rounds, Long Wharf and Windmill Beach

Noon Clam Chowder Contest, Long Wharf

Noon Whaleboat Races Semifinal, Windmill Beach and Long Wharf

Noon American Beauty boat tour, departs from Long Wharf. $15 adults, $10 children, free under 4.

1 – 3 p.m. Live Music with Jim Turner, Long Wharf

1 p.m. Children’s Corn Shucking Contest, Windmill Beach

1 p.m. Havens Beach WOOD Regatta Women’s Open One Design, Breakwater Yacht Club

1 p.m. Guided walking tour of the historic Oakland Cemetery led by Steven Peters. Meet at the far gate of the cemetery on Jermain Avenue

1:30 p.m. Whaleboat Fire Department Final

1:30 p.m. American Beauty Tour, departs from Long Wharf

1:30 p.m. Flyboard Demonstration, Long Wharf

2 p.m. Conversation with Ed German, host of WPPB’s Urban Jazz Experience and Friday Night Soul, reading from his memoir, “Deep Down in Brooklyn.” Eastville Community Historical Society’s Heritage House, 139 Hampton Street

2:30 p.m. Junior Whaleboat Championship, Long Wharf and Windmill Beach

3 p.m. American Beauty Tour, departs from Long Wharf

3 p.m. Children’s Hula Hoop Contest, Long Wharf

3 p.m. Whaleboat Race Championship, Windmill Beach and Long Wharf

3 – 5 p.m. Keith Leaf Fire Juggler, Long Wharf

4 p.m. Lobster Roll Eating Contest, presented by Bay Burger, Long Wharf

6 – 8:30 p.m. Turnpike Block Party, Estia’s Little Kitchen